CLA-2-51:RR:NC:N3:N351

Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Brokers, Inc.
156-15 146th Avenue
Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of wool yarn from Italy or Turkey

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated November 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn, of Carlstadt, New Jersey.

The submitted sample is identified as Natur Tape. You state that it is constructed of 96% wool and 4% polyester. The sample ball of yarn weighs approximately 50g. We assume that the average fiber diameter of the wool fibers is greater than 18.5 microns. The yarn is a knit yarn, approximately 5/8” wide, constructed by running the wool yarn back and forth and sewing it at either edge with polyester yarn.

This yarn meets the tariff definition of "put up for retail sale" found in Note 4, Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the wool knitting yarn will be 5109.10.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Yarn of wool…, put up for retail sale: Containing 85% or more by weight of wool…: Other: …Other:… Other.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division